We store data about your usage in cookies. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to this

Cookie policy

Eumovate Medicines

6 products

Sort by rank
Eumovate Ointment / Cream

Eumovate Ointment / Cream

Product Description What Eumovate Ointment / Cream is and what it is used for Eumovate ointment / cream contains a medicine called clobetasone butyrate. It belongs to a group of medicines called steroids. It helps to reduce swelling and irritation. Eumovate is used to: • help reduce the redness and itchiness of certain skin problems. It is used for mild skin problems or to keep your skin problem under control. These skin problems include eczema, dermatitis, nappy rash or insect bites. • help reduce inflammation of the outer ear See more in Eczema at NHS.co.uk Before you use Eumovate Ointment / Cream Do not use Eumovate: • if you are allergic to clobetasone butyrate or any of the other ingredients of this medicine • to treat any of the following skin problems, it could make them worse: – infected skin (unless the infection is being treated with an anti-infective medicine at the same time) – acne – severe flushing of skin on and around your nose (rosacea) – itchy skin which is not inflamed Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Eumovate if: • you have previously had an allergic reaction with another steroid • using for a chronic leg ulcer as you may be at increased risk of local allergic reaction or infection • you have been advised by your doctor to use this medicine under an occlusive dressing (including a child’s nappy). Make sure that the skin is cleansed before a fresh dressing is applied to prevent infections. Occlusive dressings (including a child’s nappy) make it easier for the active ingredient to pass through the skin, making it possible to accidentally use too much • you are applying to thin skin such as the face, as skin is thinner and may absorb larger amounts. Dressing or bandages should not be used on the face where the ointment is applied • you are applying to the face over a long period of time as it may cause skin thinning • you have psoriasis, your doctor will want to see you more often • you are applying the ointment on broken skin or wi...

Delivery unknown

£13.99

My Pharmacy

Eumovate Eczema & Dermatitis Cream 15g

Eumovate Eczema & Dermatitis Cream 15g

Product Description What is Eumovate cream used for? Eumovate cream is recommended to break the cycle of itch-scratch. If you suffer from itchy, dry and red skin Eumovate will help to clear the flare- Also, treat Eczema and dermititis with Eumovate. What is Eczema? Eczema mostly affects children. Here, the skin becomes itchy, red and dry. The most common area affected is the back and front of the knees.Although it can affect any part of the body. Flare ups occur when the condition becomes more acute. The cause is unknown. However, it has been linked to allergies. How to treat Eczema. There is no cure for Eczema, However, use creams such as Eumovate to control the symptoms. Reduce scratching and trigger factors.Use emollients such as Eumovate on dry skin. Dosage Use Eumovate once or twice a day, for a maximum of 7 days. Apply to the affected area an massage gently. If the condition is not improved, consult your doctor. See our other skin treatments Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Stop using Eumovate and tell your doctor immediately if: • you find that your skin condition gets worse, you develop a generalised rash or your skin becomes swollen during treatment. You may be allergic to the cream, have an infection or need other treatment. • you have psoriasis and get raised bumps with pus under the skin. This can happen during or after treatment and is known as pustular psoriasis. Other side effects you may notice when using Eumovate include: Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people • an increased risk of skin infection. • an allergic skin reaction where the cream is applied. • a feeling of burning, irritation or itching where the cream is applied. • rash, itchy bumpy skin or redness of the skin. • increased hair growth and changes in skin colour • thinning of your skin and it may also damage more easily • weight gain, rounding of the face • delayed weight gain or slowing of growth in children • bones c...

Delivery unknown

£6.99

My Pharmacy

Eumovate - Max 2 per order

Eumovate - Max 2 per order

More Info Eumovate Eczema & Dermatitis Cream controls the inflammation that causes eczema and dermatitis, to: Clear flare-up and, Break the itch-scratch cycle. Eumovate Eczema & Dermatitis Cream also provides a moisturising action for your flare-up which lasts up to 24 hours. INGREDIENTS Other ingredients: Glycerol, Glycerol monostearate, Cetostearyl alcohol, Beswax substitute 6621, Aracel 165, Dimethicone 20, Chlorocresol, Sodium citrate, Citric acid monohydrate and purified water. ACTIVE INGREDIENTS Clobetasone butyrate 0.05% w/w. WARNINGS Keep all medicines out of the reach of children. Always read the enclosed leaflet. Don't use Eumovate Eczema & Dermatitis Cream: If you have ever had a reaction to Eumovate Eczema & Dermatitis Cream or any of its ingredients. If you are pregnant, may be pregnant or breast feeding, If you are using any other topical cortkosteroids. On children under 12, on broken or infected skin e.g. cold sores, athletes foot, impetigo or thrush, To treat psoriasis, To treat acne. In these cases, ask a pharmacist or doctor for device.

Delivery unknown

£7.25
Multipharmacy.com Logotype
Eurax HC Cream 15g

Eurax HC Cream 15g

Product Description What is Eurax HC Cream used for? Get rapid, soothing relief from itching and irritation with Eurax HC Cream. A fast acting anti-itching treatment. Get on with you day without the itch. Eurax cream is recommended to break the cycle of itch-scratch. If you suffer from itchy, dry and red skin Eurax HC Cream will help to clear the flare-up. Also, treat Eczema and dermititis with Eurax HC Cream What is Eczema? Eczema mostly affects children. Here, the skin becomes itchy, red and dry. The most common area affected is the back and front of the knees.Although it can affect any part of the body. Flare ups occur when the condition becomes more acute. The cause is unknown. However, it has been linked to allergies. How to treat Eczema. There is no cure for Eczema, However, use creams such as Eurax Cream to control the symptoms. Reduce scratching and trigger factors. Use emollients such as Eurax Cream on dry skin. Also use corticosteroids to reduce swelling. Dosage Use Eurax once or twice a day, for a maximum of 7 days. Apply to the affected area an massage gently. If the condition is not improved, consult your doctor. See our other skin treatments Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. Stop using Eumovate and tell your doctor immediately if: • you find that your skin condition gets worse, you develop a generalised rash or your skin becomes swollen during treatment. You may be allergic to the cream, have an infection or need other treatment. • you have psoriasis and get raised bumps with pus under the skin. This can happen during or after treatment and is known as pustular psoriasis. Other side effects you may notice when using Eumovate include: Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people • an increased risk of skin infection. • an allergic skin reaction where the cream is applied. • a feeling of burning, irritation or itching where the cream is applied. • rash, itchy bumpy skin or redness of the skin...

Delivery unknown

£2.96

My Pharmacy

Clobetasone 0.05% Cream Ointment

Clobetasone 0.05% Cream Ointment

Product Description What Clobetasone is and what it is used for Clobetasone belongs to a group of medicines called steroids. It helps to reduce swelling and irritation. Clobetasone is used to: • help reduce the redness and itchiness of certain skin problems. It is used for mild skin problems or to keep your skin problem under control. These skin problems include eczema, dermatitis, nappy rash or insect bites. • help reduce inflammation of the outer ear. Before you use Clobetasone Ointment Do not use: • if you are allergic to clobetasone butyrate or any of the other ingredients of this medicine • to treat any of the following skin problems, it could make them worse: – infected skin (unless the infection is being treated with an anti-infective medicine at the same time) – acne – severe flushing of skin on and around your nose (rosacea) – itchy skin which is not inflamed Do not use if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Clobetasone. How to use Clobetasone Ointment Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. You usually apply Clobetasone up to 2 times a day. This may be reduced as your skin begins to get better. • This ointment is for use on your skin only. • Do not use on large areas of the body for a long time (such as every day for many weeks or months) – unless your doctor tells you to. • If you are using an emollient (moisturising) preparation allow time for Eumovate to be absorbed after each application before applying the emollient. • If you are applying the ointment on someone else make sure you wash your hands after use or wear disposable plastic gloves. • If your skin problem does not improve after 4 weeks, talk to your doctor. Clobetasone Cream Ingredients • The active ingredient is clobetasone butyrate. Each 1 g contains 0.5 mg of clobetasone butyrate (0.05% w/w). • The other ingredients are liquid paraffin and white s...

Delivery unknown

£12.99

My Pharmacy

Subscribe to our newsletter

Exciting, entertaining and smart - read about popular products and trends and be notified about new exclusive offers and promotions every week.

Yes, I want to receive news and offers related to PriceRunner's product range, competitions and recommendations via email.

I can withdraw my consent at any time. Read more in our Privacy Policy.