Privacy Policy

At PriceRunner, we protect your personal privacy and always strive to ensure a high level of data protection. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains how we collect and use your personal data. It also describes your rights and how you can act on them.

It is important that you understand the Privacy Policy and feel secure with our processing of your personal data. You are always welcome to contact us if you have any questions. For questions regarding our Privacy Policy, you can contact us by emailing to privacy@pricerunner.com.

What is personal data and what is processing of personal data?

Personal data is all kinds of information that can be directly or indirectly associated to a physical living person. For example, images and sound recordings by or from individuals that are processed can be personal data even if no names are mentioned. Encrypted data and different types of electronic identifiers (such as IP numbers) are personal data if they can be linked to physical people.

Processing of personal data is everything that occurs in terms of handling personal data. Any action performed with personal data counts as a form of processing, regardless of whether it is automated or not. Examples of common processing are collection, registration, organising, structuring, storing, revising, transfer or deletion.

Who is responsible for the personal data we collect?

PriceRunner Sweden AB, Swedish corporate ID number: 556586-1415, address Kungsbron 21, 111 22 Stockholm, Sweden (“PriceRunner”, “we”, “our” or “us”), is the data controller in accordance with the UK data protection laws (such as the EU Regulation 2016/679 as incorporated and amended into UK domestic law (the “GDPR”)) and the Data Protection Act 2018. If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact our data protection team by writing to privacy@pricerunner.com.

What personal data do we collect about you as a website user and for what purpose (why)?

Purpose: To process service issues.

Processing performed: Communication and answering any questions via phone or via digital channels, including social media. Identification. Investigating any complaints and support cases (including technical support).

Categories of personal data: Name. Contact details (e.g. address, e-mail or phone number). Your correspondence. Data about event occurrence, retailer involved, any errors/complaints. Technical data about your equipment. User data for members.

Legal basis: Legitimate interest (Art 6(1)(f) GDPR). The processing is necessary to meet our legitimate interest in processing service matters.

Storage period: Until the service case has been completed. Valid personal data for representatives of retailers - so the data will be saved as long as the company is a customer of PriceRunner.

Purpose: To implement and manage participation in competitions and/or events.

Processing performed: Communication before and after participation in a contest or event (e.g. confirmation of notifications, questions or evaluations). Identification and age check. The choice of winner and award of any prize(s) (e.g. payouts or travel vouchers).

Categories of personal data: Name. Age. Contact details (e.g. address, e-mail or phone number). Potential personal data submitted in contest submission. Potential personal data provided in evaluations of events.

Legal basis: Legitimate interest (Art 6(1)(f) GDPR). The processing is necessary to meet our legitimate interest in processing your participation in competitions and/or events.

Storage period: For the duration of the contest/event (including any evaluation).

Purpose: To evaluate, develop and improve our services, products and systems for customers and users.

Processing performed: Adaptation of services to be more user-friendly (e.g. change the user interface to simplify the flow of information or to highlight features commonly used by customers in our digital channels). Analyses of data in order to improve features and tools. Analyses of data to develop, broaden and change product categories and product data to make the service more relevant to users and customers. Analyses of data in order to develop and improve our resource efficiency from an environmental and sustainability perspective (e.g. by informing about efficient resource utilisation per category, environmentally-friendly products and more efficient deliveries). Analyses of data in order to prioritise and plan the choice of retailers on the site. Analyses of data to enable our users and customers to influence the appearance and contents of our services. Analyses of data to improve IT systems and to enhance security for PriceRunner, its users and customers. Based on the data we collect (e.g. clicks to retailers, age and gender) you can be sorted into a user group, upon which analyses are then performed on an aggregate level using non-identifiable or pseudonymised data without any link to you as an individual. The insights from the analyses form the basis for which products, product categories, and the design of tools for which users and customers have access to.

Categories of personal data: Age. Gender. City. Correspondence and feedback regarding our services and products. Purchase and user-generated data (e.g. clicks and visit history). Technical data pertaining to devices used and their settings (e.g. language setting, IP address, browser settings, time zone, operating system, screen resolution and platform). Information about how you interacted with us, in other words how you used the service, login method, where and how long different pages were visited, response times, download errors, how you access and leave the service, etc.

Legal basis: Legitimate interest (Art 6(1)(f) GDPR). The processing is necessary to meet PriceRunner's, the users' and our customers' legitimate interest in evaluating, developing and improving our services and systems.

Storage period: From the time of collection and for a period of 36 months thereafter.

Purpose: To prevent abuse of a service or to prevent, avoid and investigate fraud or other crimes against PriceRunner or other group companies which consists of companies related by common ownership or control, such as companies with Klarna, Prisguiden and PriceRunner name or Sofort GmbH (“Klarna Group”).

Processing performed: Prevention and investigation of possible fraud or other crimes (e.g. clicks to retailer manipulation). Prevention of spam, phishing, unauthorised retrieval of price or product data from our services, harassment, unauthorised login to user accounts, or other actions prohibited by law or by our membership, service or customer agreement. Protecting and improving our IT environment against attacks and intrusions.

Categories of personal data: Purchase and user-generated data (e.g., clicks and visit history). Technical data pertaining to devices used and their settings (e.g. language setting, IP address, browser settings, time zone, operating system, screen resolution and platform). Data about how our digital services are used.

Legal basis: Compliance with legal obligation (Art 6(1)(c) GDPR). If no legal obligation exists, processing is necessary to meet our legitimate interest (Art 6(1)(f) GDPR in preventing abuse of a service or preventing, avoiding and investigating fraud or other crimes against Klarna Group.

Storage period: From the time of collection and for a period of 36 months thereafter.

What personal data do we collect about you as a member of PriceRunner (why)?

Purpose: To manage your membership and provide the member service with personalised features such as favourite lists and price alerts.

Processing performed: Creation of login feature. Checking your identity and age. Maintaining correct and updated information. The possibility for you to save favourites and similar features which make the user experience better.

Categories of personal data: Name. E-mail address. Display name (for members). Phone number. Address. Historical user data such as clicks to retailers, favourite products, price alerts, visits to product and category pages, comments, reviews and interest notifications. Username and password. Settings and your personal choices.

Legal basis: Performance of a contract (Art 6(1)(b) GDPR). This collection of your personal data is required in order to meet our obligations according to the PriceRunner membership agreement. If the data is not provided, our commitments cannot be met and we are therefore forced to refuse membership.

Storage period: Until membership is terminated under ‘My pages’ on PriceRunner's website.

Purpose: To manage your membership level in the services based on "gamification", points or bonuses.

Processing performed: Registration and calculation of points based on your browsing and purchasing behaviour in PriceRunner controlled services. Communication about your membership and offers.

Categories of personal data: Name. Membership number. Membership level. Contact details (e.g. address, e-mail and phone number). Historical user data such as clicks to retailers, favourite products, price alerts, visits to product and category pages, comments, reviews, and interest notifications. Purchase history.

Legal basis: Performance of a contract (Art 6(1)(b) GDPR). This collection of your personal data is required in order to meet our obligations to our PriceRunner members. If the information is not provided, we refuse to give you membership or access to services.

Storage period: Until membership is terminated under ‘My pages’ on PriceRunner's website.

Purpose: To process benefits, offers and relevant recommendations for you who are logged in as a member.

Processing performed: Creation of your personal offers and general member offers, customised view of new items, product recommendations, inspiration, benefits linked to your membership level, and invitations to events or competitions.

Analyses of the data we collect for the purpose: We look for example at your user history, age, gender, town/city, specified preferences (about products and communications channels), visited product categories, and results from customer satisfaction or market research surveys.

Analyses of the data we collect for the purpose: Based on the data we collect (e.g. purchase history, age, gender, and specified preferences), we perform an individual-level analysis that may result in you being sorted into a user segment. The insights from the analyses form the basis for your personal offers, relevant recommendations, and customised benefits etc. Various members may therefore receive different benefits, offers, and various page appearances and features on PriceRunner's website and in its communication to them.

Categories of personal data: Name. Username. Membership number. Membership level. Age. Gender, Contact details (e.g. address, e-mail and phone number). City. Purchase history. Purchase and user-generated data (e.g., clicks and visit history). Specified customer choices regarding products and services.

Legal basis: Performance of a contract (Art 6(1)(b) GDPR). This collection of your personal data is required in order to meet our obligations to our PriceRunner members. If the data is not provided, we refuse to give you membership or access to services.

Storage period: Until membership is terminated under ‘My pages’ on PriceRunner's website.

Purpose: To deliver a personalised experience of our services.

Processing performed: Creation of personalised content for you, e.g. via relevant product recommendations, presentation of your specific benefits and offers, custom tools, segmented samples and tips content, and other similar measures that involve an easier user experience for you. Simplification of your use of our services (e.g. by saving favourites to facilitate future purchases or reminding you of forgotten/abandoned virtual shopping carts). Personal communication based on your behaviour as a logged in member.

Analyses of the data we collect for the purpose: Based on the data we collect (e.g. membership level, visited product categories, settings, reviews, and clicks history), we perform an individual-level analysis. The insights from the analyses form the basis for our communication with you and what offers, benefits and information about e.g. tips or new products is presented to you.

Categories of personal data: Name. Username. Age. Gender. Town/City. Membership level. Purchase history. Purchase and user-generated data (e.g. clicks and visit history). Specified customer choices regarding e.g. communication channels or tools on the website.

Legal basis: Performance of a contract (Art 6(1)(b) GDPR). This collection of your personal data is required in order for us to meet our obligations according to the membership agreement. If the data is not provided, our commitments cannot be met and we are therefore forced to refuse membership or access to services.

Storage period: Until membership is terminated under ‘My pages’ on PriceRunner's website.

What personal data do we collect about you as a representative of a customer of or supplier to PriceRunner and why?

Purpose: To administer the customer or supplier relationship.

Processing performed: Storage of contact details.

Categories of personal data: Name. Email. Phone number. Social security number if you have a sole proprietorship.

Legal basis: Legitimate interest (Art 6(1)(f) GDPR). Our legitimate interest is in maintaining contact with the customer or supplier and administering the contractual relationship.

Storage period: Until the customer or supplier relationship or until you notify us that you no longer represent the customer or supplier.

From what sources do we retrieve your personal data?

In addition to the data you provide us, or which we collect from you based on your purchases and how you use our services, we may also collect personal data from someone else (a so-called third party).

Examples of data we collect from third parties may be address data from public records (to ensure our retailers deliver to the correct address) or information from signing in with Facebook or another social network to facilitate your experience as a user. Such retrieval never happens without explicit consent from you as a user.

Who do we share your personal data with?

Data processors

In cases where it is necessary to provide our services, we share your personal data with companies that are so-called data processors for us. A data processor is a company that processes the personal data on our behalf and according to our instructions. We have data processors who help us with, inter alia:

  1. Marketing (print and distribution, social media, media agencies or advertising agencies).
  2. IT services (companies that handle necessary operative solutions, technical support and maintenance of our IT solutions).
  3. Billing in cases where a retailer has a Swedish social security number as corporate ID number (one-person company).
  4. Aggregation, anonymisation and sale of behavioural data.

When your personal data is shared with any of these data processors, it is for the purposes that are compatible with the purposes for which we have collected the data (e.g. to fulfill our contractual obligations according to purchase or membership terms) as described in this Privacy Policy. We check all data processors to ensure that they can provide sufficient safeguards regarding the security and confidentiality of personal data.

We have written agreements with all data processors through which they guarantee the security of the personal data processed and undertake to comply with our security requirements as well as restrictions and requirements regarding the international transfer of personal data.

Companies which are independently responsible for personal data

We also share your personal data with third parties that are independently responsible for the processing of the personal data, so called data controllers. The fact that a third party is a data controller means that they alone decide how the submitted personal data will be processed. The third parties which we share your personal data with are:

  1. Klarna Group as it is necessary to provide you with our services and functionalities. Both PriceRunner and Klarna have a legitimate interest in being able to access and maintain these services and functionalities (Art 6(1)(f) GDPR). Klarna will process your personal data in accordance with the Klarna Privacy Notice.
  2. Government authorities (such as the police, financial and tax agencies or other authorities) if we are required to do so by law (Art 6(1)(c) GDPR).

When your personal data is shared with a third party acting as the data controller, the privacy policy of the third party governs the processing of your personal data done by the third party.

Personal data in social media

PriceRunner uses social media for communication and marketing. PriceRunner uses Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, Pinterest and TikTok (jointly ”Platform") from time to time. PriceRunner is the data controller for its processing of personal data on PriceRunner’s accounts if and to the extent PriceRunner controls such publications and can adjust / delete such information. If and to the extent PriceRunner uses tools provided by the Platform, such as marketing or analytics tools, there is often a joint controllership between PriceRunner and the Platform. To the extent PriceRunner is the data controller, PriceRunner is responsible for ensuring that its processing of personal data is in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Where do we process your personal data?

We always strive to ensure that your personal data is processed within the EU/EEA and that all of our own IT systems are located within the EU/EEA. However, upon systematic support and maintenance, we may have to transfer the data to a country outside the EU/EEA. If we share your personal data with a data processor who - either on their own or through a subcontractor - is established or stores data in a country outside the EU/EEA, in these cases the counsel may only share the data relevant to the purpose (e.g. log files).

PriceRunner always ensures that the same high level of protection applies to your personal data according to the GDPR, even when the data is transferred outside of the EU/EEA. Your rights in respect to your personal data (described in detail in the section below), are not affected when data is transferred outside of the EU/EEA. More information about the recipients PriceRunner shares your data with you can find in the section above.

Regardless of the country in which your personal data is processed, we take all reasonable legal, technical and organisational measures to ensure that the level of protection is the same as within the EU/EEA. In cases where personal data is processed outside of the EU/EEA, the level of protection is guaranteed either by a decision by the EU Commission that the country concerned ensures an adequate level of protection or by the use of so-called appropriate safeguards. Examples of appropriate safeguards are approved codes of conduct in the recipient country, standard contract clauses, binding corporate rules.

If you want more information about our safety measures you can always contact us. You find more information about which countries are deemed to have an “adequate level of protection” on the European Commission’s website, and you can read more about the European Commission’s standard clauses here.

How long do we store your personal data?

We never store your personal data longer than is necessary for each purpose. See more about the special storage periods for each purpose.

What rights do you have?

You have several rights under the GDPR related to you having control of your personal data and to receive information directly from us on how we process personal data about you. In the following you can read about your rights. If you want to know more or come in contact with us to exercise your rights, the easiest way is to email us on privacy@pricerunner.com.

Right to access (so-called register extract)

We are always open and transparent about how we process your personal data and if you want to gain a deeper insight into the personal data we are processing, you may request access to the data (the data is provided in the form of a register extract indicating purpose, categories of personal data, categories of recipients, storage periods, information about where the information has been collected and the existence of any automated decision-making).

Please note that if we receive a request for access, we may ask for additional information to ensure the effective handling of your request and that the information is provided to the correct person.

Right to have personal data deleted (“Right to be forgotten”)

In some cases, you have the right to have us delete personal data about you. For example you can request us to delete such personal data that we (i) no longer need for the purpose it was collected for, or (ii) that we process based on your consent and you revoke your consent. There are situations where PriceRunner is unable to delete your data, for example, when the data is still necessary to process for the purpose for which the data was collected, PriceRunner’s interest to process the data overrides your interest in having them deleted, or because we have a legal obligation to keep it. You can read more about our legal obligations to keep data in the sections above in this Privacy Notice. You also have the right to object to us using your personal data for certain purposes such as direct marketing, which you can read more about in this list of your rights.

Right to be informed

You have the right to be informed of how we process your personal data. We do this through this privacy notice and by answering your questions.

Right to receive access to your personal data (“Subject access”)

You have the right to know if PriceRunner processes personal data about you, and to receive a copy (“data extract”) of such data, so-called subject access. Through the data extract you will receive information about what personal data PriceRunner holds about you and how we process it.

Right to access, and request a transfer, of your personal data to another recipient (“Data portability”)

This right means that you can request a copy of the personal data relating to you that PriceRunner holds for the performance of a contract with you, or based on your consent, in a machine-readable format. This will allow you to use this data somewhere else, for example to transfer your personal data to another controller/recipient.

Right to rectification

You have the right to request that we rectify inaccurate information or complete information about you that you consider is inaccurate or incomplete.

Right to restrict processing

If you believe that your personal data is inaccurate, that our processing is unlawful or that we do not need the information for a specific purpose, you have the right to request that we restrict the processing of such personal data. You also have the possibility to request that we stop processing your personal data while we assess your request. If you object to our processing per your right described directly below, you may also request us to restrict processing of that personal data while we make our assessment.

Right to object against our processing of your personal data

You have the right to object to processing of your personal data which is based on our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR), by referencing your personal circumstances. You can also always object to our use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes. When you let us know that you no longer wish to receive direct marketing from us, we will turn off marketing for you, and stop sending it to you.

As described above, where we process your personal data based on your consent, you have the right to revoke that consent at any time. When you revoke your consent we will stop processing your data for such purposes.

Right to lodge a complaint

If you have complaints about PriceRunner’s processing of your personal data, you may lodge a complaint with Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten, which is the Swedish supervisory authority for PriceRunner’s personal data processing. You can reach Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten through the following link.

Does PriceRunner process social security numbers?

PriceRunner only processes social security number for customers that have a sole proprietorship and where the customers corporate ID number is the same as the individual’s social security number. PriceRunner does not process social security number in any other situation.

What are cookies and how do we use them?

You can read more about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy. You can always contact us for more specific information, or if you have questions about our cookies, by e-mailing privacy@pricerunner.com.

How is your personal data protected?

We use IT systems to protect the privacy, integrity and access to personal data. We have adopted security measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised or illegal processing (such as unauthorised access, loss, destruction or damage). Only those persons who actually need to process your personal data to meet our stated purposes have access to them.

How do you contact us in the easiest manner with questions about data protection?

Since we take data protection very seriously, we have designated employees who handle these issues, and you can always reach them via privacy@pricerunner.com.

We are constantly working to improve our services so that you have a smoooth user experience. This may involve modifications of existing and future services. If that improvement requires a notice or consent in accordance with applicable law, you will be notified or given the opportunity to give your consent. It is also important that you read this Privacy Policy every time you use any of our services, as the processing of your personal data may differ from your previous use of the service in question.

The Privacy Policy was last updated 1 July 2022.

Welcome to PriceRunner UK

– Compare prices and products from your favourite online stores. Learn more about our services